October 1st – featuring Eg White

Here is the track list for tonight’s Simplecity acoustic show on Chill. We’re featuring music from award-winning songwriter Eg White and a special mix of listener requests. You can listen on Chill from 10pm or any time online here:

First hour:

Actionslacks Simple Life
Eg White Broken
Fleet Foxes Mykonos
Laura Higgins You Won’t Fail
Sufjan Stevens Sofia’s Song
Eg White But California
Lykke Li Melodies & Desires
Adele Daydreams
Andrew Bird Simple X
Eg White My People
Elizabeth & The Catapult Taller Children
Oren Lavie The Man Who Isn’t There
Charlie Wood American Tune
Eg White If You Run
Kris Delmhorst Since You Went Away
Nitin Sawhney Waiting O Mistress Mine
Homeless Balloon Harmony
ASCIAN Voices From The Ether

Listener mix:

Zero 7 In The Waiting Line
Deadmau5 Careless (acoustic)
Air All I Need
The Beauty Room Holding On
Royksopp Happy Up Here
Ulrich Schnauss Wherever You Are
Sia I Go To Sleep

Rest of show:

Katie Doherty Bridges
Townes Van Zandt Pancho & Lefty
Mirah The World Is Falling
The Besnard Lakes For Agent 13
The Mummers Nightbus
Scott Matthew There Is An Ocean That Divides

 

September 24th – featuring Leonard Cohen

Here is the track list for tonight’s Simplecity acoustic show on Chill, with lots of tunes from Leonard Cohen and a special mix of classics from the Big Chill festival.

First hour:

Clay Mottley Simple Life
Leonard Cohen Suzanne
Sigur Ros Gobbledegook
Lou Rhodes Icarus
Grand Drive Nobody’s Song In Particular
Leonard Cohen I’m Your Man
Angus & Julia Stone Wasted
A Fine Frenzy Come On, Come Out
Gavin Degraw In Love With A Girl (acoustic)
Leonard Cohen Everybody Knows
Goldfrapp A & E
Jack Johnson Sleep Through The Static
The Cardigans 03.45: No Sleep
Leonard Cohen Hallelujah
Anabrese I Am Here
Padma Throw My Drugs Away

Special mix of Big Chill classics:

Martha Wainwright Stormy Weather
Beth Orton She Cries Your Name
Lykke Li Dance Dance Dance
Roisin Murphy Through Time
Camille Ta Douleur
Rachel Unthank & The Winterset Sea Song
Jon Hopkins Cerulean
Chilled By Nature State Of Grace
Alucidnation I’m Not Bad

Rest of show:

Bon Iver Blindsided
Roger Eno One Gull
Thomas Negovan And Dream Of Sheep

July 30th – featuring Joni Mitchell

Here’s the tracklist and the link to listen again to tonight’s show with a ton of Joni Mitchell songs, originals and tributes, plus a special mix for a Chill listener who is finding it hard to sleep.

First hour:

No Doubt Simple Kind Of Life (lullaby version)
Joni Mitchell Chelsea Morning
Joni Mitchell tribute: Sufjan Stevens A Free Man In Paris
Goldfrapp Happiness
Richie Havens Here Comes The Sun (live)
Joni Mitchell Help Me
Joni Mitchell tribute: Prince A Case Of You
Elbow Teardrop
Jose Gonzalez Cycling Trivialities
Joni Mitchell Big Yellow Taxi
Joni Mitchell tribute: James Taylor River
Low Hatchet
Tunng Woodcut
Joni Mitchell Woodstock
Joni Mitchell tribute: Sarah McLachlan Blue
Emiliana Torrini Summerbreeze
Kate Bush Prologue

Special mix:

Eels I Need Some Sleep
Corinne Bailey Rae Trouble Sleeping
Alex Lloyd Sleep
The Cardigans 03.45: No Sleep
Grand Drive Sleepy
The Smiths Asleep
The Dissociatives Sleep Well Tonight
Rufus Wainwright Waiting For A Dream
Kirsty MacColl Please Go To Sleep

Rest of show:

Mercury Rev The Dark Is Rising
Jamie Lidell Rope Of Sand
The Bird And The Bee Birds And The Bees
Get Cape, Wear Cape, Fly Call Me Ishmael
The Bees Sky Holds The Sun
Lucky Jim Sun’ll Rise

July 23rd – featuring Orba Squara

Tonight’s track list features singer songwriter Mitch Davis, better known as Orba Squara, and a special mix for Chill listeners looking forward to a long haul flight. There are also goodies from Elvis Costello, Regina Spektor, Radiohead, Gavin DeGraw and more.

First hour:

The Weepies Simple Life
Orba Squara Perfect Timing (This Morning)
Guillemots Falling Out Of Reach
Elvis Costello Shipbuilding
Amiina Sogg
Orba Squara So Comfortable
Biffy Clyro Machines
Tina Dico Sacre Coeur
Regina Spektor Samson
Orba Squara Warm Fuzz
Nerina Pallot Idaho
Radiohead Nude
Christopher O’Riley Karma Police
Orba Squara My Favorite Song
Roger Eno/Lol Hammond Room Without Lights
Air Night Sight

Long haul flight mix:

Ivor Game From A Plane
Chantal Kreviazuk Leaving On A Jet Plane
Lelani Flight 708
Lyn Collins Fly Me To The Moon
Richie Havens High Flying Bird
Raul Midon Sunshine (I Can Fly)
Neutral Milk Hotel In The Aeroplane Over The Sea
Tom Baxter Skybound
Alucidnation Suspended On Air

Rest of show:

Minnie Riperton Lovin’ You
Gavin DeGraw Belief
Yeasayer Bonus Track (2)
The Bad Plus Everybody Wants To Rule The World
Panic At The Disco I Have Friends In Holy Spaces

July 16th – featuring Crooked Still

Here is tonight’s track list, with songs from “nu folk/bluegrass” band Crooked Still, a special mix for some listeners moving house, and lots more acoustic goodness from people like Joni Mitchell, Alex Lloyd, Shawn Colvin and Bon Iver.

First hour:

The Sidewalk Boys Simple Life
Crooked Still Undone In Sorrow
Joni Mitchell Help Me
Jack Johnson Sleep Through The Static
Buddy Say A Lot
Crooked Still Florence
Breathe Owl Breathe 5
Freewinder Shooting Stars
Melody Gardot Quiet Fire
Crooked Still Low Down And Dirty
Anabrese I Am Here
Bowerbirds Olive Hearts
Eels I Need Some Sleep
Crooked Still Did You Sleep Well
Alex Lloyd Sleep
Rufus Wainwright Waiting For A Dream
Richard Pollott Lamplighter

Moving house mix:

Mr Scruff Get A Move On
Eels Packing Blankets
Beautiful South Don’t Stop Moving
Turin Brakes Building Wraps Round Me
Jose Gonzalez Slow Moves
Shawn Colvin/Mary Chapin Carpenter One Cool Remove
Kinobe Tired Heart
Zero 7 Home
Aqualung Take Me Home

Rest of show:

Barefoot Lazy
Adem These Are Your Friends
Neutral Milk Hotel The King Of Carrot Flowers pt 1
Bon Iver Flume
Jamie Lidell Little Bit Of Feel Good
Pete Murray So Beautiful

 

July 9th – featuring Kimya Dawson

Here’s the track list from tonight’s show (first broadcast in summer 2008), featuring music from Kimya Dawson and a special encouragement mix…

First hour

Dandy Warhols All The Money Or The Simple Life Honey
Kimya Dawson Loose Lips
Harry Nilsson Everybody’s Talkin’
Roy Ayers Everybody Loves The Sunshine
St Etienne Sun In My Morning
Kimya Dawson So Nice So Smart
Rufus Wainwright Cigarettes And Chocolate Milk
The Cinematic Orchestra To Build A Home
Tori Amos Smells Like Teen Spirit
Kimya Dawson Tire Swing
Panic At The Disco She Had The World
Get Cape, Wear Cape, Fly I – Spy
Yael Naim/David Donatien New Soul
The Moldy Peaches Anyone Else But You
Pete Murray So Beautiful
The Album Leaf Stremside
Alex Wurman The Harshest Place On Earth
Belle & Sebastian Expectations
Richard Lewis Magpie

Special mix:

The Beauty Room Holding On
Peter Gabriel/Kate Bush Don’t Give Up
Jack Johnson Sitting Waiting Wishing
Lily Allen Everybody’s Changing
Van Morrison That’s Life
Puppini Sisters I Will Survive

Rest of show:

Jeff Buckley Hallelujah
Kate Rogers Sail
Tunng Beautiful And Light
Club Des Belugas/Anna Luca Peace Will Come With Sleep (Triple Bass mix)
Max Richter Icongraphy
Vashti Bunyan Against The Sky
Don Mclean Vincent

 

July 2nd – featuring Nick Drake

Here is tonight’s tracklist, featuring songs by Nick Drake and a special mix you might want to keep for the next time you’re stressed and up against a deadline. Lots more chilled acoustic tunes too, like every Monday night on Chill.

First hour:

Brandon Schott Simple Life
Nick Drake Cello Song
Guillemots Falling Out Of Reach
Tristan Prettyman In Bloom
Marie Digby Umbrella
Nick Drake Time Has Told Me
Roland Vega Playlite
Bumlazy Frankly Dom
Chris Liddiard Everybody Needs A Dream
Nick Drake Northern Sky
Raul Midon Sunshine (I Can Fly)
Jason Mraz I’m Yours
Richard Hawley Born Under A Bad Sign
Nick Drake River Man
Tom Baxter Miracle
Ryuichi Sakamoto Energy Flow
Devendra Banhart I Feel Just Like A Child

Special mix:

Dynamo’s Rhythm Aces Panic
Vitamin String Quartet Time Is Running Out
Quantic Time Is The Enemy
Nelly Furtado Try (Sweetwesty Remix feat. The Kronos Quartet)
The Korgis Everybody’s Gotta Learn Sometime
Stevie Wonder We Can Work It Out
Nizlopi Worry
I Am Kloot No Fear Of Falling
Club Des Belugas/Anna Luca Peace Will Come With Sleep (Triple Bass mix)

Rest of show:

Tunng Beautiful And Light
Aimee Mann Save Me
Turin Brakes Underdog (Save Me)
Missy Higgins The River
Robert Wyatt A Beautiful Place
Yael Naim Far Far
Tim McRae Draw Down The Stars

June 25th – featuring JP Hoe

Here is this week’s tracklist, with tunes from Winnipeg singer-songwriter JP Hoe, a special mix to celebrate a newborn baby, and lots more acoustic songs to help you chill.

First hour:

Caroline Drury Simple Life
JP Hoe Are You Feeling Better Now
HelenaMaria Love Story  (Taylor Swift)
Erin Bode Born At The Right Time
Doug Paisley Digging In The Ground
JP Hoe Always
Newton Faulkner Teardrop
Oren Lavie The Man Who Isn’t There
Gary Jules Broke Window
JP Hoe East West
Leo Kottke Last Of The Arkansas Greyhounds
Noah And The Whale 5 Years Time
Take That She Said
JP Hoe Nicest
Over The Rhine All I Need Is Everything
Kate Walsh Your Song
Polly Paulusma She Moves In Secret Ways

New baby mix:

Ben Harper Beautiful Boy
Athlete Wires (Live from London acoustic version)
Alt The Day You Were Born
Mary Hampton Because You’re Young
Van Morrison Someone Like You
Dusted Always Remember To Respect And Honour Your Mother (part 1)

Rest of show:

Nick Drake Cello Song
The Be Good Tanyas The Junkie Song
Laura Marling Failure
Mission To The Sea Drift
John Frusciante Song To The Siren
Air Redhead Girl
Josh Ritter Harbortown
Pierce Pettis God Believes In You
Billy Joel Lullabye (Good Night, My Angel)

June 18th – featuring Camille

Here is tonight’s track list, with lots of songs from Camille (you may know her from Nouvelle Vague and their cover songs), plus a lurve mix and plenty of other acoustic songs to help you wind down on a Monday night.

You can also listen again any time you need to chill, right here…

First hour:

Pauline Taylor A Simple Life
Camille Ta Douleur
Goldfrapp Happiness
Jack Johnson/Rhythms Del Mundo Better Together
Bob Dorough 3 Is The Magic Number
Camille Gospel With No Lord
Padma Throw My Drugs Away
Bon Iver Blindsided
Rufus Wainwright The Art Teacher
Camille Waves
Jonatha Brooke Never Too Late For Love
The Bird And The Bee Birds And The Bees
Nerina Pallot Damascus
Camille Quand Je Marche
WG ‘Snuffy’ Walden Angela Smiled
Sheryl Crow God Bless This Mess

Special mix

Suzanne Vega Caramel
Ella Fitzgerald Taking A Chance On Love
Nancy Wallace Are You Ready To Love?
Belle & Sebastian If You Find Yourself Caught In Love
Richard Cheese Fell In Love With A Girl
Nouvelle Vague Ever Fallen In Love
Polly Paulusma I Was Made To Love You
The Moldy Peaches Anyone Else But You
Goldie Looking Chain You Knows I Loves You

Rest of show

Neil Finn Billie Jean
Kate Bush This Woman’s Work
Air Il Secondo Giorno
Doves The Man Who Told Everything
Future Loop Foundation Sunshine Philosophy (Pete Lawrence remix)
The Pastels Wilderness Theme
White Buffalo Hope Faith And You

June 11th – featuring Noah and The Whale

Here’s the track list from tonight’s show featuring songs from Noah and The Whale and a special “extra relaxation” mix.

First hour

Michael Wagner Simple Life
Noah And The Whale 2 Atoms In A Molecule
Johnny Flynn Brown Trout Blues
Tom Baxter Skybound
Jaymay Gray And Blue
Noah And The Whale 5 Years Time
James Morrison You Make It Real
Richard Pollott Sober
Polly Paulusma I Was Made To Love You
Noah And The Whale Shape Of My Heart
The Moldy Peaches Anyone Else But You
Bowerbirds Hooves
Bon Iver Creature Fear / Team
Noah And The Whale Rocks & Daggers
Emmy The Great Gabriel
The Pastels Wilderness Theme
White Buffalo Hope Faith And You

Special “extra relaxation” mix

Air Il Secondo Giorno
Camille Waves
Amiina Kolapot
Leo Abrahams Honeytrap
Vashti Bunyan Against The Sky
Penguin Cafe Orchestra Isle of View (Music for Helicopter Pilots)

Last bits

Emiliana Torrini Sunny Road
Elbow Newborn
Yael Naim/David Donatien New Soul
Kate Bush Prologue
Max Richter Harmonium
Robin Guthrie/Harold Budd Neil’s Farewell
Zero 7 I Go To Sleep
All Angels The Scientist